Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace


Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace

Every generation has a legend. Every journey has a first step. Every saga has a beginning.

Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)

AdventureActionScience Fiction

Anakin Skywalker, a young slave strong with the Force, is discovered on Tatooine. Meanwhile, the evil Sith have returned, enacting their plot for revenge against the Jedi.

Director: George Lucas
Writer: George Lucas

Release Date: 1999-05-19
Status: Released
Run time: 136 min / 2:16
Budget: $115,000,000
Revenue: $924,317,558
Production Companies : Lucasfilm Ltd., 20th Century Fox
Production Country: United States of America

IMDB

http://www.starwars.com/films/star-wars-episode-i-the-phantom-menace


Casts

Liam Neeson
as Qui-Gon Jinn
Ewan McGregor
as Obi-Wan Kenobi
Natalie Portman
as Padmé Amidala
Jake Lloyd
as Anakin Skywalker
Ian McDiarmid
as Senator Palpatine
Pernilla August
as Shmi Skywalker
Oliver Ford Davies
as Governor Sio Bibble
Hugh Quarshie
as Captain Panaka
Ahmed Best
as Jar Jar Binks
Anthony Daniels
as C-3PO (voice)
Kenny Baker
as R2-D2
Frank Oz
as Yoda (voice)
Terence Stamp
as Chancellor Valorum
Brian Blessed
as Boss Nass (voice)
Andy Secombe
as Watto (voice)
Ray Park
as Darth Maul
Lewis Macleod
as Sebulba (voice)
Warwick Davis
as Wald / Pod race spectator / Mos Espa Citizen
Steve Speirs
as Captain Tarpals
Silas Carson
as Nute Gunray / Ki-Adi-Mundi / Lott Dodd / Republic Cruiser Pilot
Jerome St. John Blake
as Mas Amenda / Orn Free Taa / Oppo Rancisis / Rune Haako / Horox Ryyder / Graxol Kelvynn / Mick Reckrap
Alan Ruscoe
as Daultay Dofine / Plo Koon / Bib Fortuna
Ralph Brown
as Ric Olié
Celia Imrie
as Fighter Pilot Bravo 5
Benedict Taylor
as Fighter Pilot Bravo 2
Clarence Smith
as Fighter Pilot Bravo 3
Samuel L. Jackson
as Mace Windu
Dominic West
as Palace Guard
Karol Cristina da Silva
as Rabé
Liz Wilson
as Eirtaé
Candice Orwell
as Yané
Sofia Coppola
as Saché
Keira Knightley
as Sabé
Bronagh Gallagher
as Republic Cruiser Captain
John Fensom
as TC-14
Greg Proops
as Fode (voice)
Scott Capurro
as Beed (voice)
Margaret Towner
as Jira
Dhruv Chanchani
as Kitster
Oliver Walpole
as Seek
Megan Udall
as Melee
Hassani Shapi
as Eeth Koth
Gin Clarke
as Adi Gallia
Khan Bonfils
as Saesee Tiin
Michelle Taylor
as Yarael Poof
Michaela Cottrell
as Even Piell
Dipika O'Neill Joti
as Depa Billaba
Phil Eason
as Yaddle
Mark Coulier
as Aks Moe
Lindsay Duncan
as TC-14 (voice)
Peter Serafinowicz
as Darth Maul / Battle Droid Commander / Gungan Scout (voice)
James Taylor
as Rune Haako (voice)
Chris Sanders
as Daultay Dofine (voice)
Toby Longworth
as Senator Lott Dodd / Gragra (voice)
Marc Silk
as Aks Moe (voice)
Danny Wagner
as Mawhonic
Amanda Lucas
as Tey How / Diva Funquita (voice) (as Tyger)
Katie Lucas
as Amee
Richard Armitage
as Tonra
Sacha Alexander
as Graf Zapalo - Advisor to Queen Amidala (uncredited)
Simon Allen
as Flag Bearer (uncredited)
Paul Bannon
as Pod Racer Mechanic (uncredited)
Don Bies
as Pod Race Mechanic (uncredited)
Trisha Biggar
as Orn Free Taa's Aide (uncredited)
Michonne Bourriague
as Aurra Sing (uncredited)
Douglas Bunn
as Naboo Guard (uncredited)
Ben Burtt
as Naboo Courier (uncredited)
Doug Chiang
as Flag Bearer (uncredited)
Rob Coleman
as Pod Race Spectator in Jabba's Private Box (uncredited)
Roman Coppola
as Senate Guard (uncredited)
Sean Cronin
as Coruscant Senate Guard (uncredited)
Zsuzsanna Cseh
as Pod Race Spectator (uncredited)
Matt Daniel-Baker
as Naboo Foot Soldier (uncredited)
Russell Darling
as Naboo Royal Security Guard (uncredited)
Philip Delancy
as Naboo Starship Pilot (uncredited)
Sebastian Dewing
as Senate Guard (uncredited)
Andrew Doucette
as Pod Race Spectator (uncredited)
C. Michael Easton
as Pod Race Spectator (uncredited)
Andrew Elias
as Naboo Royal Guard (uncredited)
Catherine Ernster
as Naboo Civilian (uncredited)
Salo Gardner
as (uncredited)
Andrew Gersh
as Pod Race Spectator (uncredited)
Patrice Girod
as Naboo Citizen (uncredited)
Ned Gorman
as Naboo Citizen (uncredited)
Joss Gower
as Naboo Fighter Pilot (uncredited)
Raymond Griffiths
as GONK Droid (uncredited)
Nathan Hamill
as Pod Race Spectator / Naboo Palace Guard (uncredited)
Tim Harrington
as Naboo Security Guard (uncredited)
Sally Hawkins
as Bystander (uncredited)
Jack Hayes
as Pod Race Spectator in Jabba's Private Box (uncredited)
Nifa Hindes
as Ann Gella (uncredited)
Nishan Hindes
as Tann Gella (uncredited)
Frank Huseyin
as Jenn Smeel (uncredited)
Alexi Kaye Campbell
as Naboo Guard (uncredited)
David Knight
as Aqualish Alian (uncredited)
John Knoll
as Lt. Rya Kirsch - Bravo 4 / Flag Bearer (uncredited)
Kamay Lau
as Sei Taria - Senators Aide (uncredited)
Andrew Lawden
as Naboo Foot Soldier (uncredited)
John M. Levin
as Naboo Fighter Pilot / Naboo Citizen / Senator (uncredited)
Dan Madsen
as Kaadu Handler (uncredited)
Iain McCaig
as Orn Free Taa's Aide (uncredited)
Rick McCallum
as Naboo Courier (uncredited)
João Costa Menezes
as Naboo Fighter Pilot (uncredited)
Taylor Murphy
as Battle Droid (uncredited)
Jeff Olson
as Pod Race Spectator in Jabba's Private Box (uncredited)
Lorne Peterson
as Mos Espa Citizen (uncredited)
Andrew Raven
as Naboo Soldier (uncredited)
Robby the Robot
as Robot In Wald's Parts (uncredited)
Steve Sansweet
as Naboo Courier (uncredited)
Mike Savva
as Naboo Royal Guard (uncredited)
Christopher Scarabosio
as Neumodian Senator (voice) (uncredited)
Jeff Shay
as Pod race spectator (uncredited)
Christian Simpson
as Lt. Gavyn Sykes - Bravo 6 (uncredited)
Paul Martin Smith
as Naboo Courier (uncredited)
Scott Squires
as Naboo Speeder Driver (uncredited)
Tom Sylla
as Battle Droid (voice) (uncredited)
Bill Tlusty
as Chokk, Jabba's Bodyguard (uncredited)
Matthew Wood
as Bib Fortuna / Ody Mandrell (voice) (uncredited)

Crew

Writing George Lucas Screenplay
Directing George Lucas Director
Production George Lucas Executive Producer
Production Rick McCallum Producer
Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Editing Ben Burtt Editor
Sound Ben Burtt Sound Designer
Sound Ben Burtt Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Giles Nuttgens Second Unit Director of Photography
Visual Effects Dennis Muren Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Directing Roger Christian Second Unit Director
Production David Brown Production Supervisor
Camera David Tattersall Director of Photography
Crew Nick Gillard Stunt Coordinator
Production Nick Gillard Unit Manager
Art Peter Russell Art Direction
Art Peter Russell Supervising Art Director
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Sound Jana Vance Foley Artist
Sound Tony Eckert Foley Mixer
Art Fred Hole Art Direction
Art Peter Walpole Set Decoration
Crew Rob Inch Stunts
Crew Rob Inch Stunt Double
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Sound Teresa Eckton Sound Effects Editor
Art John King Art Direction
Directing Bernard Bellew Second Assistant Director
Editing Paul Martin Smith Editor
Production Robin Gurland Casting
Art Gavin Bocquet Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Trisha Biggar Costume Design
Art Phil Harvey Art Direction
Art Rod McLean Art Direction
Directing Christopher Granier-Deferre Second Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Meg Speirs Makeup Artist
Production Jo Burn Production Manager
Sound Kenneth Wannberg Music Editor
Sound Matthew Wood Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Matthew Wood ADR Recordist
Sound Shawn Murphy Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tom Bellfort Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Ann Maskrey Assistant Costume Designer
Production Richard Sharkey Location Manager
Production Abdelaziz Ben Mlouka Production Supervisor
Directing Paul Higgins Assistant Director
Production Guido Cerasuolo Production Supervisor
Directing Christopher Newman First Assistant Director
Directing George Walker Second Assistant Director
Art Ty Teiger Property Master
Visual Effects Tory Belleci Modeling
Directing Jayne-Ann Tenggren Script Supervisor
Directing Lisa Vick Script Supervisor
Sound Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Dialogue Editor
Sound Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ADR Editor
Production Peter Heslop Production Manager
Crew Ray De-Haan Stunts
Sound Christopher Scarabosio Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects John Knoll Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Andreas Petrides Stunt Double
Production Jeremy Johns Unit Manager
Sound Marian Wilde Foley Editor
Visual Effects Rob Coleman Animation Director
Visual Effects Chuck Duke Animation
Costume & Make-Up Melissa Lackersteen Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Love Hairdresser
Costume & Make-Up Sharon Long Wardrobe Supervisor
Crew Joss Gower Stunts
Sound Sara Bolder Dialogue Editor
Sound Sara Bolder ADR Editor
Camera Peter Myslowski Key Grip
Art Marc Gabbana Storyboard Artist
Sound Steve Slanec Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Bruce Lacey Foley Editor
Directing Ben Howarth Third Assistant Director
Sound June Prinz Boom Operator
Production Jeremy Pelzer Unit Manager
Production Philippa Day Unit Manager
Directing Nick Heckstall-Smith First Assistant Director
Sound Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Recordist
Production Enrico Ballarin Unit Manager
Crew Matthew Goodman Post Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Scott Squires Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Sound Jessica Bellfort Assistant Dialogue Editor
Crew Michael Blanchard Post Production Supervisor
Directing David Turchi First Assistant Director
Crew Jamie Forester Post Production Supervisor
Sound Kevin Sellers Assistant Sound Editor
Directing Dario Cioni Second Assistant Director
Crew Jim Barr Prop Maker
Lighting Mark 'Rocky' Evans Rigging Gaffer
Directing Moez Kamoun First Assistant Director
Crew Morgan Johnson Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Darlene Forrester Hairdresser
Production Michele Tandy Production Accountant
Crew Dominic Preece Stunts
Directing Janet Nielsen Third Assistant Director
Crew Sagar Bhanushali Post Production Assistant
Production Robert Jordan Location Manager
Crew Debra K. Chinn Post Production Assistant
Production Mimoun Mahbouli Unit Manager
Directing Andrea Boni Third Assistant Director
Sound London Symphony Orchestra Musician
asd

Similar Movies