Monster


Monster

The first female serial killer of the United States

Monster (2003)

CrimeDrama

An emotionally scarred highway drifter shoots a sadistic trick who rapes her, and ultimately becomes the United States' first female serial killer.

Director: Patty Jenkins
Writer: Patty Jenkins

Release Date: 2003-12-24
Status: Released
Run time: 110 min / 1:50
Budget: $8,000,000
Revenue: $60,378,584
Production Companies : Newmarket Films, Media 8 Entertainment, Denver and Delilah Productions, VIP 2 Medienfonds, MDP Worldwide, DEJ Productions, K/W Productions
Production Country: United States of America

IMDB


Casts

Charlize Theron
as Aileen Wuornos
Christina Ricci
as Selby Wall
Bruce Dern
as Thomas
Lee Tergesen
as Vincent Corey
Annie Corley
as Donna
Pruitt Taylor Vince
as Gene / Stuttering "John"
Marco St. John
as Evan / Undercover "John"
Marc Macaulay
as Will / Daddy "John"
Scott Wilson
as Horton / Last "John"
Rus Blackwell
as Cop
Tim Ware
as Chuck
Stephan Jones
as Lawyer
Brett Rice
as Charles
Kaitlin Riley
as Teenage Aileen
Cree Ivey
as 7-Year-Old Aileen
Catherine Mangan
as Justy
Magdalena Manville
as Bar Lap Girl
T. Robert Pigott
as Bartender
Romonda Shaver
as Employment Agent
Glenn R. Wilder
as Restaurant Manager
Elaine Stebbins
as Wife at Accident
Kane Hodder
as Undercover Cop
Christian Stokes
as Undercover Cop
Lyllian Barcaski
as Bar Girl
Nonalee Davis
as Bar Girl
Bubba Baker
as Cubby
Al
as Himself
Cannonball
as Himself
Chad Vaccarino
as Trevor
Gene R. Stephenson
as Judge
Jesse Stern
as Skate Rink Attendant
Billy Boylan
as Police Chief
Jim R. Coleman
as Newscaster
Chandra Leigh
as Cute Teenage Attendant
Lori McDonald
as Attendant
Adam Brown
as Attendant
Ed Donovan
as State Prison Guard (uncredited)

Crew

Editing Arthur Coburn Editor
Production Donald Kushner Producer
Production Ferne Cassel Casting
Writing Patty Jenkins Screenplay
Directing Patty Jenkins Director
Production Charlize Theron Producer
Production Brad Wyman Producer
Production Clark Peterson Producer
Production Mark Damon Producer
Production Andreas Grosch Executive Producer
Production Stewart Hall Executive Producer
Production Sammy Lee Executive Producer
Production Meagan Riley-Grant Executive Producer
Production Andreas Schmid Executive Producer
Production Brent Morris Co-Producer
Sound BT Original Music Composer
Camera Steven Bernstein Director of Photography
Editing Jane Kurson Editor
Art Edward T. McAvoy Production Design
Art Orvis Rigsby Art Direction
Art Shawn R. McFall Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Rhona Meyers Costume Design
Camera Tom Richmond Additional Photography
Crew Michael Toji Post Production Supervisor
Sound Robert Deschaine ADR Mixer
Sound Tami Treadwell ADR Recordist
Sound Marc Fishman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tony Lamberti Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Dennis Fitzsimmons VFX Artist
Visual Effects Erik Dehkhoda VFX Artist
Visual Effects Christopher Dusendschon Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Andy Potvin Dolby Consultant
Crew Joe Fineman Post Production Consulting
Crew Kane Hodder Stunt Coordinator
Production Kimberly Mullen Casting
Production Mark Mullen Casting
Production Caitlin McKenna ADR Voice Casting
Costume & Make-Up Kathe Swanson Key Hair Stylist
Sound Joshua Winget Music Editor
Sound Howard Paar Music Supervisor
Sound John Dunn Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Lee Incardona Costume Supervisor
Camera Guy Livneh Second Unit Director of Photography
Directing Guy Livneh Second Unit Director
Costume & Make-Up Toni G Makeup Artist
Art Karen Rigsby Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Emily Harris Costumer
Lighting Michael J. Walsh Rigging Gaffer
Editing Michael Nouryeh Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Mary Hedges Lampert Hair Assistant
Crew Shanna Lynn Stunt Double
Costume & Make-Up Emae Villalobos Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Lee Grimes Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rodger Jacobs Assistant Makeup Artist
Sound Karen Vassar Triest Sound Editor
Art Andrew Wert Assistant Property Master
Camera Kenny Rivenbark Grip
Crew Danny Mortenson Transportation Coordinator
Crew Ron Keller Special Effects Technician
Camera Josh Harrison First Assistant "B" Camera
Art Bret Kane Additional Set Dresser
Camera Stephen Campbell Camera Operator
Camera Stephen Campbell Additional Photography
Camera Gene Page Still Photographer
Art Jeff 'J.Mac' McDonald Additional Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Yoichi Art Sakamoto Prosthetics
Sound Zack Davis Sound Designer
Sound Zack Davis Sound Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jonah Levy Assistant Makeup Artist
Camera Grayson Austin Steadicam Operator
Camera Grayson Austin "B" Camera Operator
Sound Geoffrey G. Rubay Sound Designer
Sound Geoffrey G. Rubay Sound Supervisor
Lighting Marc Wostak Electrician
Lighting Ted Hayash Chief Lighting Technician
Art John Tegethoff Additional Set Dresser
Camera Paige Thomas First Assistant Camera
Sound Steve Bartkowicz Sound Re-Recording Assistant
Visual Effects Adam Stern VFX Artist
Directing David Allen Cluck First Assistant Director
Production Craig W. Richards Unit Production Manager
Camera Richard Ramee Best Boy Grip
Sound Brian Bulman Music Editor
Directing Stephanie Lowell Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Carol Rasheed Assistant Makeup Artist
Camera Erik Emerson First Assistant Camera
Sound John Bires Sound Engineer
Sound Peter J. Devlin Production Sound Mixer
Sound Jeff Glueck Sound Engineer
Sound Matt Colleran Sound Recordist
Sound Carey Milbradt Foley Editor
Sound Carey Milbradt Foley Mixer
Sound Scott Clements Boom Operator
Sound Kevin Cerchiai Boom Operator
Camera Ben Kanegson Dolly Grip
Lighting Kevin J. Burroughs Electrician
Crew John Balling Scenic Artist
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Brozovich Additional Hairstylist
Directing Alice Wymer Script Supervisor
Camera Ben Bardin Key Grip
Art Rex Christensen Set Dresser
Editing George Cunningham Assistant Editor
Lighting Jack Nealy Best Boy Electric
Sound Lou Kleinman Dialogue Editor
Camera Vidal Cohen Key Grip
Sound John Cannon First Assistant Sound Editor
Lighting Sean Tanner Gaffer
Camera Marvin Haven Grip
Costume & Make-Up Amelia Buhrman Wardrobe Assistant
Sound David Young Sound Engineer
Art Douglas Winters Construction Foreman
Production Rick Callan Location Manager
Camera J. Steven Latham First Assistant "A" Camera
Editing Bob Fredrickson Color Timer
Directing Jay Ostrowski Second Assistant Director
Crew Phillip Beck Special Effects Coordinator
Editing Mitch Paulson Digital Colorist
Editing Darrel Drinkard Other
Lighting Louis Normandin Electrician
Art Michael Hendrick Swing
Camera Robert Veliky Second Assistant Camera
Camera John Oliveri Second Assistant Camera
Camera Sean R. Wilson Grip
Crew Kiana Politis Stunts
Crew Alan S. Reynolds Scenic Artist
Costume & Make-Up Claudia Combee Key Set Costumer
Production Arie Bohrer Production Supervisor
Camera Scot A. Nederman-Paul Camera Loader
Costume & Make-Up Al Almeida Wardrobe Assistant
Art Stitch Crisp Property Master
Art Eric Baker Additional Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Dan Wilkerson On Set Dresser
Lighting Scott Stuart Best Boy Electric
Lighting Jonathan Stoll Electrician
Production Linda Kai Location Manager
Production David Alvarado Associate Producer
Production Matthew Waldman Production Supervisor
Directing Derek W. Tow Second Unit First Assistant Director
Camera Benjamin Lowell Second Assistant Camera
Camera Vali Valus First Assistant Camera
Camera Patrick K. Meng Best Boy Grip
Lighting John Sawyer Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Judi Stewart Costumer
Lighting Ken Hoover Electrician
Sound Jenée DeAngelis Music Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Terrie Irwin Hair Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Jeff Standard Makeup Artist
Production Jimmy Li Production Supervisor
Directing Tony Taylor Second Second Assistant Director
Art Bethany Berry-Weiss Additional Set Dresser
Art Tammie N. Byers Additional Set Dresser
Art Cornellius Carroll Property Master
Art Michael Edling Construction Coordinator
Art James Parker Additional Set Dresser
Crew James B. Perdue Scenic Artist
Art Gene Siegmund Property Master
Crew Mary Jo Snyder Scenic Artist
Art Jim S. Williams Leadman
Sound Steven Barkan Sound Recordist
Crew Kevin Morrissey Special Effects Assistant
Art Elton Garcia Main Title Designer
Lighting Michael Bedore Electrician
Camera Jason Bing Grip
Camera Grady Bishop Camera Car
Lighting Jon Bowen Electrician
Camera Michael 'Doc' Cetrulo Grip
Camera Gary H. Clay Grip
Camera Richard L. Cottrell Key Grip
Lighting Russell Curtis Electrician
Lighting Rick F. Daus Jr. Electrician
Camera Brendan Duffy Grip
Camera Sean Fisher Grip
Lighting Michael D. Fitzgerald Electrician
Camera Stephen Herter Grip
Camera Kevin Jackson Best Boy Grip
Lighting Tim McGuire Electrician
Camera Chip Monk Second Assistant Camera
Camera Bob Scott Additional Camera
Camera Charlie Seale Camera Car
Camera Samuel Andy Seely Grip
Camera Phil Stevenson Grip
Camera James D. Travis Grip
Camera S. Mattieu Workman Grip
Lighting John Woruck Electrician
Camera Arthur Yambor Camera Loader
Lighting Kate Nocks Electrician
Crew Kirk Tedeski Playback Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Terri Binion Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jen Haines Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Andrea Hathaway Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Unchin Lee Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Sara McInturff Wardrobe Assistant
Art Lucy Olney Location Scout
Production Mary Ross Location Assistant
Camera Gabriel London Epk Director

Similar Movies